Who are we

Zaanferry, established at Zuiddijk 384, 1505 HE Zaandam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

www.zaanferry.com
Zuiddijk 384
1505 HE Zaandam
020-4042451

Personal data that we process

Depending on the services and functionalities you use on our website, Zaanferry may process the following personal data from you:

  • First and last name
  • Adress
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail adress
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Bank account number
  • Anonymous statistics of the equipment and your browsing behaviour on our website

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@zaanferry.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data

Zaanferry processes the above data for one or more of the following purposes (partly depending on which services or functionalities you use):

  • Handling your payment
  • To call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
  • Zaanferry analyses your behaviour on the website in order to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences
  • Zaanferry tracks your browsing behaviour on various websites from which we tailor our products and services to your needs (if you consent)
  • Zaanferry also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as the information that we need for our tax refund

Automated decision-making

Zaanferry does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example one of our employees) sitting in between.

How long do we store personal data

Zaanferry does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Zaanferry will only provide for third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Zaanferry uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Zaanferry uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/ 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Zaanferry and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send your personal data that we have available to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@zaanferry.com.


To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible. Zaanferry would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Zaanferry takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@zaanferry.com